?

Log in

 
 
08 September 2007 @ 05:00 pm
As promised... MOD POST  
I am back! I'm really sorry for the ridiculously long hiatus. My last quarter of school was a real killer, more so than I expected.

I will begin where I left, off making stamps for those who never received theirs. This time around, though, I have Photoshop CS2 AND help from shinneth! So hopefully there will not be such a back up again. In all honesty, I have 38 stamps to catch up on... LOL. That's pretty horrible.

The following applicants still need some votes. These are all the people who applied in August:

01. xbehindblueyesx..Look-Alike Stamp
02. inl0venevermore..Basic Stamp
03. sweetrapture82...Feud Stamp
04. vivalagore.......Look-Alike Stamp
05. vivalagore.......Feud Stamp
06. xfirespritex.....Look-Alike Stamp


Also, I have a new stamp application that I'm finishing up. Depending on how busy I am, it might be posted tonight (very late tonight, as I am a night person), or tomorrow, at the latest. If you still haven't filled out the Basic Stamp Application, please do so that you can get rolling with the other apps!

Finally, a big thank you to those who have stuck around, and a hello all the new comers joining us!
Tags:
 
 
Music: "The Great Below" - Nine Inch Nails
 
 
 
Satchels of Goldcattyhunts on September 8th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
When I get back from Myrtle Beach, if you need banner makers, I can help
beauty_sleptbeauty_slept on September 9th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
I applied July 11th, and never recieved a stamp. I understand about school being killer, but was wondering if I need to reapply since you were listing those in August that needed votes.
D:ha1cyon on September 9th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
You shouldn't need to re-apply. I just noticed that no one in August got too many votes, and I have applicants votes already tallied up for July, they just need for me to make the actual graphic.

I'm really sorry for the delay.
Harlot McNasty: Hmmmskydagger on September 9th, 2007 06:50 am (UTC)
*butts in, looks at icon* Type O?
D:ha1cyon on September 9th, 2007 06:57 am (UTC)
Yup! A friend of mine claims Peter Steele looks like a superhero here XD
Harlot McNasty: Kazarianskydagger on September 9th, 2007 07:08 am (UTC)
He kind of does. Though, must admit I like the band for the actual band more than for Steele alone. :/
KuntKweenbabydiego on September 9th, 2007 11:18 am (UTC)
kennys my favourite =]
D:ha1cyon on September 10th, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
Oh, I love the band as a whole... It wouldn't be the same if any of the guys weren't in it. TON's my number one group to listen to in total darkness, following a different instrument or part through the song *_* <--fangirl

I get a kick out of Nathan Explosion on Metalocalypse... his looks are completely based off of Steele's.
Harlot McNasty: Blasphemyskydagger on September 9th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm so glad this place will be getting active again.
R0ckstarrx_tearsicried_x on September 9th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
OMG YOUR ICON *points and laughs* sorry *blush* I just couldnt resist marking out for it lmao
Harlot McNasty: Edge Christianskydagger on September 9th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
Chicken suit <3
KuntKweenbabydiego on September 9th, 2007 11:18 am (UTC)
im so glad this community isnt dead =]